Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
 
 

First World War

Christ Church : Roll of Honour : Lives lost in World War I

ABRAHAMS Arthur Charles Lionel
Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards

AGAR-ROBARTES Hon Thomas Charles Reginald
Captain 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards

AMORY Ludovic Heathcoat
Captain Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry. 

ANDERSON George Wayne
Capt and Adjt. 313th Field Artillery, U S Army.

ANDERSON Lawrence
2nd Lieutenant 4th Battalion Lincolnshire Regt

ANGEL Andreas
Chief Chemist Munitions Factory.

ARCHER Thomas
Lieutenant 6th King’s Own Scottish Borderers

ASHFIELD William Norgrove
Royal Army Medical Corps

ATTWOOD Algernon Foulkes
Captain 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers

BAGSHAWE Geoffrey Hamilton
2nd Lieutenant Royal Dragoons

BAGSHAWE Leonard Vale
Captain 3rd Kings Own Scottish Borderers attd. 1st Northumberland Fusiliers

BARNES Ralph George
2nd Lieutenant 8th London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

BARNETT Charles Frederick Robert
2nd Lieutenant 5th Gloucestershire Regiment (TF).

BARR John Young
Lieutenant 7th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

BEAUFORT Francis Hugh
Captain 2nd Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

BERTIE Ninian Mark Kerr
2nd Lieutenant 4th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps

BICKERSTETH Stanley Morris
Lieutenant l5th West Yorkshire Regt

BLACK George Balfour
Captain l7th Lancers and Tank Corps.

BLANE Malcolm Gilbert Stuart
Lieutenant 5th Queens Own Cameron Highlanders.

BOSANQUET Armytage Percy
Captain 3rd Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

BOWRING Frank Harvey
Major 17th King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

BRINE Everard Lindsey
Lieutenant 1/4th Hampshire Regiment.

BROWN William Noel Sneade
Lieutenant 4th Somerset Light Infantry.

BRUCE Norman Martin
Lieutenant 6th Yorkshire Regiment

BRYAN WJ
2nd Lieutenant 15th Royal Fusiliers

BURN Arthur Herbert Rosdew
2nd Lieutenant lst Royal Dragoons

BURN Hugh Henry
Captain 2nd Coldstream Guards

BUTT Henry
L/Sergeant 1/4 Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

CAMPBELL Ivar
Captain 3rd Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, attd. 1st Seaforth Highlanders

CARPENTER-GARNIER John Trefusis
Major Scots Guards.

CARTWRIGHT Nigel Walter Henry
2nd Lieutenant 20th Durham Light Infantry

CASSON Randal Alexander
2nd Lieutenant, Acting Adjt., Royal Welch Fusiliers

CECIL Rupert Edward Gascoyne
Lieutenant 4th Bedfordshire Regt.

CHANCELLOR Richard Albert Beresford
Captain 7th Royal Berkshire Regiment

CHARLTON Arthur Nesbit
Captain and Adjutant 7th Norfolk Regiment

CHATTAWAY Philip Spencer
2nd Lieutenant 6th Cheshire Regiment

CHESTER-MASTER Richard
Lieutenant-Colonel 13th KRRC

CHRISTY Stephen Henry
Captain 20th Hussars.

CHURCHYARD Arthur Stewart
Captain 6th Rifle Brigade.

CLARKE Arthur Henry Gilbert
2nd Lieutenant 3rd Northamptonshire Regiment

CLIFFORD Henry Francis
Major Royal Gloucestershire Hussars

COLLINGS-WELLS John Stanhope
Lt-Col 4th Bedfordshire Regiment

COOMBE George Henry Richard
2nd Lieutenant 12th Rifle Brigade.

CREAGH Henry James Perceval
Captain 11th Suffolk Regiment

CRICHTON John Drummond
9th North Lancashire Regiment

CRICHTON-STUART Lord Ninian Edward
Lieutenant-Colonel 6th Welsh Regiment

CROMBIE John Eugene
Captain 4th Gordon Highlanders

CROMBIE James Machattie
2nd Lieutenant 10th Royal West Kent Regiment.

CROSS David Ronald
Lieutenant 16th Lancers.

CURTIS Sir William Michael Bt
Captain Royal Defence Corps

DAWSON Thomas Reginald
2nd Lieutenant 19th London Regiment

DAY Herbert
2nd Lieutenant 8th Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

DEARMER Christopher
Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

DIGBY George Hugh
Major Dorset Yeomanry

DILBEROGLUE Augustus
Lieutenant 3rd Hussars.

DIXON Hubert Bradshaw
Captain 1st Sherwood Foresters

DIXON John Vibart
2nd Lieutenant 3rd North Midland Brigade Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery

DOWNIE Nelson
2nd Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve Officers attd 1/4th Gurkha Rifles

DRAPER Roger Francis
Captain 6th Yorkshire & Lancaster Regiment

DUNDAS Henry Lancaster Neville
Captain 1st Scots Guards.

DUNNINGTON-JEFFERSON Wilfred Mervyn
2nd Lieutenant 7th, attd 3rd Royal Fusiliers

EGERTON Edward Brassey
Captain 17th Lancers

EGERTON John Frederick
2nd Lieutenant General List, attd 8th KRRC

EGERTON Louis Edwin William
Capt Royal Bucks Hussars. Staff-Captain RFA.

EGERTON-WARBURTON John
Captain Scots Guards.

ELEY William Arthur Derrick
2nd Lieutenant 1st King’s Royal Rifle Corps

ELLIS Francis Bevis
Captain 10th Northumberland Fusiliers

FAIR James Gerald
Lieutenant Duke of Lancaster’s Own Yeomanry attached Royal Flying Corps

FARQUHAR James Edward Mainwaring
Major 6th Queens Own Cameron Highlanders

FARRAR Julian Gordon Knowles
Captain 12th Lancashire Fusiliers.

FAULKNER Eric William Scarlett
Rifleman 28th London Regt (Artists’ Rifles)

FEVERSHAM Earl of (Charles William Reginald Duncombe)
Lt-Col Yorkshire Hussars. Lt-Col 21st King’s Royal Rifle Corps (Yeoman Rifles)

FFOLKES WRC
2nd Lieutenant King‘s Royal Rifle Corps Fra

FIELD Reginald George
2nd Lieutenant 10th Hussars.

FISHER Charles Dennis
Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

FISON James Frederick Lorimer
Lieutenant 4th Suffolk Regiment.

FITZGIBBON Richard Apjohn
Lieutenant 128th Pioneers, Indian Army

FITZHUGH Godfrey
Captain 1/1st Montgomeryshire Yeomanry, attd. 25th R Welch Fusiliers

FLETCHER William Alfred Littledale
Lieutenant-Colonel 2/6th King’s (Liverpool Regt)

FRASER Andrew Knowles
Captain 4th Seaforth Highlanders.

FREEMAN Russell Herbert
Major Worcestershire Regiment : Royal Flying Corps

FULLER Sir John Michael Fleetwood Bt
Major Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry

GARVIN Roland Gerard
Captain 7th South Lancashire Regt.

GEE Geoffrey Richard Dudley
2nd Lieutenant 3rd Royal Sussex Regt., attd. Royal Flying Corps

GLADSTONE William Herbert
Lieutenant acting Captain 1st Coldstream Guards

GOODING Godwin Blades
Lance Corporal Rifle Brigade

GOODWIN Francis Charles Probyn
Private Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment

GOSCHEN Hon George Joachim
Lieutenant 5th The Buffs (E Kent Regt)

GRAHAM Alexander Cecil
Captain 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards

GULL Francis William Lindley
Major 13th Rifle Brigade

GWYER Cyril
Lieutenant Grenadier Guards.

HADDEN Archibald Robert
Captain 9th London Regt (Queen Victoria’s Rifles)

HADDEN Eustace Walter Russell
Major 4th Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

HALDINSTEIN Frank Woolf
Captain 2nd London Divl. Sig. Coy. RE (TF)

HAMMOND Frederick Robert Cyprian
2nd Lieutenant 2nd City of London Royal Fusiliers

HARDING Robert Dennis Stewart
Lieutenant 4th, attd. 1st Bedfordshire Regt

HARGREAVES Leopold Reginald
Captain 1st Irish Guards

HARMSWORTH Hon Harold Vyvyan Alfred St George
Captain Irish Guards.

HARRISON Francis Ingleby
Lieutenant 1st Royal West Kent Regiment

HAWARDEN Viscount (Robert Corwallis Maude)
Lieutenant 3rd Coldstream Guards

HELLYER George Edgecombe
Captain 10th Hampshire Regt.

HERMON Edward William
Lieutenant-Colonel 24th Northumberland Fusiliers

HEWITT William George
Lieutenant 2nd The Buffs (E Kent Regt.)

HEYWOOD Robert Myles
Lieutenant 2nd The Buffs (E Kent Regt)

HINCKESMAN Richard Boycott
Lance-Corporal 1st King Edward’s

HOBSON John Collinson
Lieutenant 12th Royal Scots.

HODGSON William Noel
Lieutenant 9th Devonshire Regiment

HOGARTH Archibald Henry
Major Royal Army Medical Corps attd RAF

HOLT Joseph
Captain 6th Manchester Regiment (TF)

HOPE George Everard
Captain Grenadier Guards.

HORSLEY Oswald
Captain Gordon Highlanders and RAF

HOSKING Herbert Edward
Capt 66th attd. 62nd Punjabis, Indian Army.

HOWARD Arthur
Lieutenant Royal Fusilier

HUBBARD Bertram John
2nd Lieutenant Grenadier Guards.

HURLEY F Stanley George
Lieutenant Royal Air Force

HURST-BROWN Cecil
2nd Lieutenant 2nd Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

INGRAM Gerald Sclater
Lieutenant Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt)

JOHNSON Cyril Benton
Lieutenant Colonel 6th Sherwood Foresters

JOHNSTONE Frederick John Laurie
Captain 2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps

KEKEWICH Arthur St. John Mackintosh
Captain Devonshire Regiment

KIRKPATRICK Edward Hartley
Captain 2nd Oxf & Bucks Light Infantry

LAURIE William Joseph Cornwall
2nd Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve of Officers
attd. 124th Duke of Cornwalls Own Baluchistan Infantry

LAWRENCE Humphrey Richard Locke
CaptaIN 34TH Sikh Pioneers

LAWSON Frank Henry Reginald
2nd Lieutenant Royal Bucks Hussars.

LEE Michael Philip Edward
Lieutenant 6th Dragoon Guards

LEES Sir Thomas Evans Keith Bt
Lieutenant Dorset Yeomanry

LEGGE the Hon Gerald
Captain South Staffordshire Regiment

LEIGH-PEMBERTON Thomas Edward Geoffrey
Lieutenant 13th London Regiment

LEIGHTON Sir Bryan Baldwin Mawddwy Bt
Major Westmoreland & Cumberland Yeomanry

LEVESON GOWER William George Gresham
Captain Coldstream Guards

LEY John William
Private 1st/28th Battalion, London Regiment (Artists’ Rifles)

LITTLE Frederick Charles Squires
Private Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)

LLANGATTOCK 2nd Baron (Lord John Maclean Rolls)
Major 4th Welsh Brigade Royal Field Artillery

LLOYD-BAKER Michael Granville
Captain Royal Gloucestershire Hussars.

LLUELLYN Raymond Chester
Lieutenant 7th Lincolnshire Regiment.

LOCKERBIE Herbert
2nd Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps

LONGFORD Earl of (Thomas Packenham)
Brigadier General 2nd (South Midland) Brigade of British 2nd Mounted Division

LOWE Richard Conway
Captain 1/6th R Warwickshire Regiment

LOWSON Courtney Patrick Flowerdew
Lieutenant Rifle Brigade, attd. Royal Flying Corps

LUCAS-TOOTH Selwyn Lucas
Captain Lancashire Fusiliers

MACIVER Reginald Squarey
Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers

MACKINTOSH Ewart Alan
Lieutenant 5th attd 4th, Seaforth Highlanders

MACKLIN David Harold
2nd Lieutenant 4th Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment

MADAN Nigel Cornwallis
Lieutenant 8th King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MAJOLIER Edouard
Lieutenant 5th Yorkshire Regiment

MANGER John Kenneth
2nd Lieutenant 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers

MARSHALL Frederick Ambrose
Private Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Regiment

MARSHAM TOWNSEND Ferdinand
2nd Lieutenant Scots Guards

MARTIN Harry Forster
2nd Lieutenant South Wales Borderers

McCOWAN Hew
Lieutenant 1/8th Cameronians

McILWAINE Arthur Arnold
2nd Lieutenant 3rd, attd. 1st, Loyal N Lancashire Regiment

MEREDITH William Morris
Captain 1st King’s (Liverpool Regiment)

MILLS William Robert Granville
2nd Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

MONCKTON Francis Algernon
Lieutenant 1st Scots Guards

MORGAN Guy William Stuart
Captain 1st Royal Welch Fusiliers

MORTON Joseph Leonard Milthorp
Captain 22nd Manchester Regiment

MORTON William Ronald
Captain 8th Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MOTYER Arthur John
Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery

MUIRHEAD Phillips Quincy
Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

MULHOLLAND Hon Andrew Edmund Somerset
Captain Irish Guards

MURRAY Kenneth Desmond
2nd Lieutenant 9th East Surrey Regiment

MURRAY Leonard
Lieutenant Lancashire Hussars attd Royal Flying Corps

MURRAY Randolph
Lieutenant Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders

NALDER Frank Shirley
Captain 8th Shropshire Light Infantry

 

OGILVY Hon Patrick Julian Harry Stanley
Captain Irish Guards

OSLER Edward Revere
Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

 

PARKER Leonard
Major, Squadron Commander Royal Flying Corps

PARKER Rupert Hardy
Lieutenant 2nd Lincolnshire Regiment

PAYNE Stuart William
Lance-Corporal Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry attd Wiltshire Regiment

PEARCE Charles Stanley
Captain 8th East Surrey Regiment

PEARCE-GOULD Alfred Leslie
Surgeon-Lieutenant Royal Naval Defence

PERCY Algernon William
Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

PHILLIMORE Matthew Arden
2nd Lieutenant 9th Essex Regiment

PHILLIPS Mark Hibbert
2nd Lieutenant 4th attd 1st South Staffordshire Regiment

PLASKITT Hugh
Lance Corporal Army Service Corps

PORTAL Oldric Spencer
Lieutenant 1st Life Guards

POWELL Scott
Captain 8th Royal Welch Fusiliers

PRIDEAUX-BRUNE Edmund Nicholas
2nd Lieutenant 3rd Rifle Brigade

QUENNINGTON Viscount (Michael Hugh Hicks-Beach)
Captain Royal Gloucestershire Hussars

RAWDON-HASTINGS Paulyn Charles James Reginald
Captain 1/5th Leicestershire Regiment

ROGERS William Albert
Private Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

ROSE Frederick Alexander
2nd Lieutenant 4th Gordon Highlanders

ROSS Earl of (William Edward Parsons )
Major Irish Guards

RUSSELL Francis Wycliffe
Lieutenant 16th London Regiment (Queen’s Westminster Rifles)

RUSSELL William Edward
2nd Lieutenant RFA France.

SAMUDA Cecil Markham Annesley
Major Somerset Light Infantry attd. 13th Royal Fusiliers

SANDBACH Gilbert Robinson
Captain Denbighshire Yeomanry attd 14th Royal Fusiliers

SANDBACH Hugh Handley
Captain late 1st R Dragoons, commanding East African Mounted Rifles

SANDEMAN George Amelius Crawshay
Captain 3rd attd. 1st Hampshire Regiment

SCHILL Edward Melland
Lieutenant 17th Lancashire Fusiliers

SCOTT George Klaassen
Lieutenant Acting Captain Royal Engineers

SEAVERNS Joel Harrison
Lieutenant 1/1st London Regiment

SEYMOUR Lewis Thierry
Lieutenant York & Lancaster Regiment

SHANN John Webster
Lieutenant Acting Adjutant 10th West Yorkshire Regiment

SMALLEY Robert Francis
Lieutenant 4th South Staffordshire Regiment

SPARROW George William Sparrow
Captain Shropshire Yeomanry attd. 10th Shropshire Light Infantry

STABLES James Howard
Lieutenant Ghurka Rifles

STEWART Bertrand
Captain West Kent Yeomanry

STIRLING-STUART James
Lieutenant 1st Scots Guards

STOLLERY John Cecil
Lieutenant 5th Royal Fusiliers

STREET Frank
Lieutenant 9th Royal Fusiliers

STUDHOLME Lancelot Joseph Moore
Captain 7th Leinster Regiment

TALBOT Gilbert Walbert Lyttleton
Lieutenant 7th Rifle Brigade

TERRES High
Lieutenant Foreign Legion Ensign US Reserve Naval Air Service

THOMPSON Spencer
Captain Acting Major 2nd Royal Fusiliers

THORNE Thomas Fleetwood Joseph Nicol
Captain and Adjt 4th Grenadier Guards

TOWER Christopher Cecil
Lieutenant Essex Yeomanry

TURNOR Christopher Randolf
Lieutenant 10th Hussars

VANE Hon Henry Cecil
Major Yorkshire Hussars

VANSITTART Arnold Bexley
2nd Lieutenant 11th Hussars.

VERNON Lord (George Francis Augustus Venables)
Captain Derbyshire Yeomanry

WALKER Richard
2nd Lieutenant 2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

WARD Charles Sandford
Lieutenant Acting Captain 10th Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WARD John Simeon
Major Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

WARNER Cornwallis John
Lieutenant 3rd attd 2nd Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

WATERTON Joseph Charles
2nd Lieutenant 5th Bedfordshire Regiment

WELBY Richard William Gregory
Lieutenant 2nd Grenadier Guards

WERE The Rev Cyril Narramore
Chaplain to the Forces 12th Rifle Brigade

WHATELEY Richard Herschel
Captain 5th Rifle Brigade

WHITEHEAD Geoffrey Nield
2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

WILCOX Kenneth Theodor Dunbar
2nd Lieutenant 8th Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

WILLIAMS Henry Lee Jewitt
Captain 326th Infantry US Army

WILLIAMSON George
Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment

WILLIAMSON Hugh Henshal Clifford
Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

WILLIS George White
2nd Lieutenant Flying Officer Royal Air Force

WILLIS-FLEMING Richard Thomas Cecil
2nd Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery (TF)

WILMOT-SITWELL Jacinth Sacheverel
Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

WILSON Charles Edgar Andrew
Captain Royal Medical Corps attd Rifle Brigade

WILSON Gordon Chesney
Lieutenant-Colonel Royal Horse Guards

WOODWARD Robert
Captain 3rd attd 1st South Wales Borderers

WORSLEY-WORSWICK Basil Henry
2nd Lieutenant 2nd King Edward’s Horse

WRIGHT Herbert Melville
2nd Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment

WRONG Harold Verscholyle
Lieutenant 15th Lancashire Fusiliers

WROUGHTON Musgrave Cazenove
2nd Lieutenant Northamptonshire Yeomanry attd 12th Lancers

WROUGHTON Philip Musgove Neeld
Major Berkshire Yeomanry

WYATT Hugh Graystone Penfold
2nd Lieutenant 1st Sussex Yeomanry

WYNNE Edward Henry John
Lieutenant 3rd Grenadier Guards

YEATHERD Raymond Gilbert Hooker
Lieutenant Dragoon Guards

YOUNG Algernon Arthur
Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Irish Guards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Printable Version