Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
» Academic & Research Staff
 
 

Academic & Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church involved in teaching or research. Click on the name to read about their role in the college, their research interests and links to their other sites.
 

The Dean

The Very Reverend Dr Christopher Lewis

 

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Dr Katya Andreyev (Modern History)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Dr Gergely Bérczi (Mathematics)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Dr Anna Camilleri  (English) 

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics) 

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Dr Martin Grossel - Emeritus Student (Organic Chemistry)

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Beata Javorcik (Economics) 

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Kayla King (Biology) 

Professor Axel Kuhn  (Physics)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Dr Benjamin Spagnolo (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor David Upton (Operations Management)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew) 

Dr Jennifer Yee (French)

Professor Brian Young (Modern History)

 

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Dr Dunja Aksentijevic (Biochemistry)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Dr Sophie Archer (Philosophy)

Mlle Charlotte Arnautou (French Lectrice) for 2013/14 

Mr Tim Barendt (Inorganic Chemistry) nfor HT and TT 2014

Professor Richard Barker (Management) 

Dr Olga Barrera (Engineering) 

Dr Kate Bennett (English)

Dr Anton Bittel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Dr Philip Bullock (Russian)

Mr Antonio Caria (Economics)

Dr Chiara Carpita (Italian) HT 2014

Ms Rebecca Cotton-Barratt (Mathematics) HT and TT 2014

Ms Marianna Deganutti (Italian) HT 2014

Dr Leif Dixon (Early Modern History) for HT14 and TT14

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Dr Stephen Goddard (French)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Mr Tristan Gray-Davies (Mathematics) for HT14 and TT14

Ms Laura Groom (Inorganic Chemistry) for HT14 and TT14

Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences)

Dr Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Timothy Littlewood (Medicine)

Mr Alexander Lunt (Engineering)

Dr John Ma (Ancient History)

Ms Rebecca Marsland (English)

Dr David Maw (Music)

Dr Simon McIntosh (Engineering)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Mr Tristen Naylor (Politics) 

Mr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese) 

Dr Jacinta Pires  (Economics)

Mr Chris Prosser (Politics)

Mr Rich Rabone (Spanish) 

Mr Peter Rhoades  (Fine Art)

Ms Sylvia Rich (Law) for HT14 and TT14

Professor Ian Roberts  (Pathology)

Dr Sara Robertson (Psychology) 

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Dr Kathryn Scott (Biochemistry)

Dr Benjamin Skipp (Music)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Ms Jacqueline Thalmann (History of Art)

Ms Ana Todea (Linguistics)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr David von Below (Economics) 

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Lorraine Sylvia Wild (Geography) for TT14

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering) 2012/13

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)

Mr Caleb Yong (Politics)

 

Junior Research Fellows

Ms Harriet Boyd-Bennett  (Music)

Dr Jonathan Bradbury (Spanish)

Dr Laura Ferguson (Zoology)

Dr Anna-Maria Hartmann (Christopher Tower - Greek Mythology)

Dr Luke Jostins (Biology) 

Dr Anna Plassart (History)

Dr Enrico Prodi (Classical Literature)

Mr (Robert) Alastair Sloan (Natural Sciences)

Dr Sophie Smith (Political Thought) 

Mr Manuel Tropiano (Chemistry) 

Mr Robert Watt (Philosophy)

Dr Rebekah White (Psychology)

Dr Christian Yates (Mathematics)

Dr Irwin Zaid (Mathematics & Physics)

 

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Patrick Farrell (Mathematics) 

Dr Brianna Heazlewood (Millard & Lee Alexander Postdoctoral Fellow) for 2013/14 

Dr David Langlet (Law) 

Mr John Lowe (Linguistics)

Dr Oliver Rashbrook-Cooper (Philosophy)

Dr Elisa Schaar (Art History)

Dr Andreas von Goldbeck (Law)

 

Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellows

Professor Holt Parker (Classics) from 01.01.14 to 30.06.14

 

Research Students

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones  (Medicine)

Professor John Ryan  (Physics)

 

Senior Associate Research Fellow

Professor Graham Ogg  (Senior Research Fellow - Medicine) 

Professor David Stuckler (Population Health and Development)

Dr Thomas Thornton (Environmental Change & Management)

 

 

Printable Version