Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
 
 

2005 Crews

Men's A, ChCh Regatta 2005

Bow: Johann Du Toit

Two: Simon Billett

Three: Stijn Damminga

Four: James Geer

Five: Athel Hodge

Six: Tom Evans

Seven: Jonathan Caunt

Stroke: Tom Hansford

Cox: Rachel Humphreys

Coach: Charlie Thorogood

 

Women's A, ChCh Regatta 2005

Bow: Lydia Nicholas

Two: Heather Hamilton

Three: Jessie Lund

Four: Claire Noelle-Simon

Five: Claire Steanson

Six: Maria Galindo

Seven: Caity Rice

Stroke: Sarah Chung

Cox: Frances Dyson-Sutton

 

Men's 1st VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Douglas Turnbull

Two: Christopher Cole

Three: Anthony Doolittle

Four: Jack Tarrell

Five: Samuel Cutmore-Scott

Six: David Livingston

Seven: Robin Bourne-Taylor

Stroke: Joseph Von Maltzahn

Cox: Henry Morgan

Results

Wed: Bumped Hertford

Thu: Bumped St Edmund Hall

Fri: Bumped New

Sat: Bumped Exeter

Finished 5th on the river

Return_to_top

 

Men's 2nd VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Michael Schmidt-Rost

Two: Simon Hale

Three: Ali Korotana

Four: Richard Fergie

Five: Lenny Martin

Six: Jouni Sokhanen

Seven: Alistair Wong

Stroke: Andrew Dunkley

Cox: Charles Thorogood

Coach: John Wade

Results

Wed: Overbumped Oriel II

Thu: Bumped Somerville

Fri: Bumped Corpus Christi

Sat: Rowed over

 

Men's 3rd VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Ian Jones

Two: Simon Abram

Three: Mike Canfield

Four: Edward Hall

Five: David Pallot

Six: James Blythe/Mike Evans

Seven: Matt Chandler

Stroke: Weeliem Seah

Cox: Hannah Pearson

Results

Wed: Bumped Univ III

Thu: Bumped Wolfson II

Fri: Bumped Keble III

Sat: Bumped Queen's III

Won Blades

 

Men's 4th VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Harry Davies

Two: Charlie Barrow

Three: Mike Surr

Four: Pete Gomez

Five: Jack May

Six: Tom Lawrence

Seven: Peter O'Keeffe

Stroke: Ashleigh Lazenby

Cox: Anna Jeffery-Smith

CoachJack Tarrell

Results

Wed: Bumped by LMH II

Thu: Overbumped by Jesus IV

Fri: Bumped by Exeter IV

Sat: Bumped by Trinity III

Return_to_top

 

 

Women's 1st VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Vicki Barker

Two: Fern Wakley

Three: Jemma Dick

Four: Caroline Yates

Five: Kay Wood

Six: Sarah Tiller

Seven: Anna Jeffery-Smith

Stroke: Tiffenny Cardon

Cox: Sarah Chapman

Coaches: Paul Beard, Mike Floyd

Results

Wed: Rowed over

Thurs: Bumped Somerville

Fri: Rowed over

Sat: Rowed over

Finished 4th on the river

Emily Crooks and Emma Knott rowed at 7 and 5 on Wednesday and Thursday

 

Women's 2nd VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Meredith Gurwith

Two: Jo Dunn

Three: Jo Gill

Four: Sophie Coleman

Five: Saskia De Groot

Six: Katherine Knuth

Seven: Rachel Humphreys

Stroke: Jennifer Bizley

Cox: Sushma Shankar

CoachSimon Hale

Results

Wed: Bumped by Pembroke II

Thu: Rowed Over

Fri: Bumped Pembroke II

Sat: Rowed Over

 

Women's 3rd VIII, Eights 2005

Bow: Lucy Foster

Two: Sarah Flaherty

Three: Sophie Tholstrup

Four: Laura Best

Five: Catherine Jones

Six: Emily Hanson

Seven: Lauren Djedid

Stroke: Rachael Cook

Cox: Janine Warnick

Coach: Anna Jeffery-Smith

Results

Wed: Bumped Linacre III

Thu: Bumped by Linacre III

Fri: Rowed Over

Sat: Rowed Over

Return_to_top

 

Men's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2005

Bow: Michael Schmidt-Rost

Two: Louis Rieu

Three: James Spooner

Four: Simon Hale

Five: Richard Fergie

Six: Jouni Sokhanen

Seven: Lenny Martin

Stroke: Anthony Doolittle

Cox: Elizabeth Lin

Coach: William Bourne-Taylor

 

Men's 2nd Torpid, Torpids 2005

Bow: Michael Canfield

Two: Simon Abram

Three: David Pallot

Four: Weeliem Seah

Five: Ian Jones

Six: Edward Hall

Seven: Steven Brett

Stroke: Gareth Davies

Cox: Hannah Pearson

Coaches: James Blythe and Ashleigh Lazenby

Results

Wed: Bumped by Corpus Christi, Mansfield

Thu: Bumped Somerville

Fri: Rowed Over

Sat: Rowed Over

 

Women's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2005

Bow: Kay Wood

Two: Fern Wakley

Three: Jemma Dick

Four: Rachel Taylor

Five: Petra Sijpesteijn

Six: Sarah Tiller

Seven: Sophie Moss

Stroke: Caroline Yates

Cox: Sarah Chapman

Coaches: Karl Offord and Paul Beard

Results

Wed: Rowed Over

Thu: Rowed Over

Fri: Bumped Merton

Sat: Rowed Over

Return_to_top

 

Women's 2nd Torpid, Torpids 2005

Bow: Vicki Barker

Two: Angela Isherwood

Three: Tory Hodges

Four: Sophie Coleman

Five: Rachel Humphreys

Six: Rachael Cook

Seven: Lara Bett

Stroke: Tiffenny Cardon

Cox: Alison Hill

Coach: Leonard Martin and Henry Morgan

Results

Wed: Bumped by Queen's II, Worcester II

Thu: Rowed Over

Fri: Bumped Pembroke II

Sat: Bumped Oriel II

Printable Version