Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
 
 

2008 Crews

Men's 1st VIII, Eights 2008 

Bow: Chris Cole

Two: Tom Cassidy

Three: Richard Fergie

Four: Andrew Boston

Five: Richard Chambers

Six: Charlie Cole

Seven: Toby Medaris

Stroke: Ben Smith

Cox: Olivia Rissland

Results

Wed: Bumped University

Thu: Rowed Over

Fri: Bumped Pembroke

Sat: Bumped Magdalen

Finished 3rd on the river

 

Men's 2nd VIII, Eights 2008

Bow: William Wells

Two: Tom Smith

Three: Richard Gowland

Four: James Hopkins

Five: Anton Hunt

Six: Johan Kjellgren

Seven: Justin Abold

Stroke: Tristan Wood

Cox: Alison Hill

Coach: Jon Carley

Results

Wed: Bumped Corpus Christi

Thu: Bumped Linacre

Fri: Bumped Magdalen II

Sat: Bumped Pembroke II

Finished 3rd in Division III. Highest 2nd VIII

 

Women's 1st VIII, Eights 2008

Bow: Hannah Pennington

Two: Elly Richardson

Three: Jenny Vass

Four: Sarah Montgomery

Five: Margret Ogmundsdottir

Six: Caris Marsh

Seven: Hazel Wilkinson

Stroke: Katherine Hindley

Cox: Frances Baird

Coach: Nick Kenworthy-Browne

Results

All days: rowed over.

Finished 2nd on the river.

Return_to_top

 

Men's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2008

Bow: Justin Abold

Two: Johan Kjellgren

Three: Christopher Cole

Four: Thomas Cassidy

Five: Richard Fergie

Six: Richard Chambers

Seven: Ian Horn

Stroke: Tristan Wood

Cox: Alison Hill

Coach: Karl Offord

Results

Wed: Bumped Queen's

Thu: Bumped Exeter and Worcester

Fri: Bumped Trinity

Sat: Bumped St. Catherine's and New College

Finished 4th on the river
 

Men's 2nd Torpid, Torpids 2008

Bow: William Wells

Two: Jonathan Storey

Three: Thomas Smith

Four: Richard Gowland

Five: James Hopkins

Six: Jonathon Caunt

Seven: Anton Hunt

Stroke: Jouni Sohkanen

Cox: Sarah Steele

Coach: Jon Carley

Results

Wed: Bumped Wadham II.

Thu: Rowed Over.

Fri: Bumped Exeter II.

Sat: Bumped Linacre I.

Finished 7th in division III.

 

Men's 3rd Torpid, Torpids 2008

Bow: Peter Sullivan

Two: Nikolay Aleksandrov

Three: Tobias Neumann

Four: Robert Amey

Five: Taishi Yamazaki

Six: Benjamin Ullrich

Seven: Benjamin Merkle

Stroke: Jack Andrews

Cox: Andrew Pearson

Coach: Johan Kjellgren

Results

Wed: Bumped by St Hugh's II.

Thu: Rowed Over.

Fri: Bumped Pembroke IV.

Sat: Rowed Over.

Finished 12th in Men's Div VI.

Return_to_top

 

Women's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2008

Bow: Schuyler Clemente

Two: Sarah Montgomery

Three: Arabella MacDonald

Four: Jenny Vass

Five: Hazel Wilkinson

Six: Elly Richardson

Seven: Hannah Pennington

Stroke: Katherine Hindley

Cox: Frances Baird

Coach: Nick Kenworthy-Browne

Results

Wed: Bumped by St. Edmund's Hall.

Thu: Bumped Osler-Green.

Fri: Bumped St. Edmund's Hall.

Sat: Bumped Queen's.

Finished 3rd on the river.

 

 

Printable Version