Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
 
 

2011 Crews

Men's 1st VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: Jeremy Turner
2: James Plunkett
3: Ian Maconnachie
4: Peter Gornall
5: Meelis Lootus
6: Geordie Macleod
7: Thomas Smith
Stroke: David Border
Cox: Judy Gleen

Coach: Laurence Birdsey

Results: Wed. bumped by Oriel; Thurs. bumped by Pembroke; Fri. rowed over; Sat. rowed over. Finished 3rd on the River.

Men's 2nd VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: George Huntley
2: Giles Prentice
3: Matthias Schmidt
4: Angus De Wilton
5: Nichols Silbersack
6: Nick Miller
7: Nathan Lamb
Stroke: Joshua Sexton
Cox: Richard Dean

Coach: Helen Popescu

Results: Wed. bumped by St.Anne’s; Thurs. rowed over; Fri. bumped by St.Peter’s ; Sat. rowed over. Finished 12th in Div II – still highest 2nd VIII.

Men's 3rd VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: Robert Moore
2: Alexander Chajecki
3: Vadim Toader
4: Ashley Clift
5: Maximilian Nolte
6: Luke Faulkner
7: Luke Seamone
Stroke: Charles Fox
Cox: Silvia Breu

Coach: Jon Carley

Results: Wed. bumped Osler House; Thurs. rowed over; Fri. bumped by The Queen’s II; Sat. rowed over. Finished 7th in Div VI – still highest 3rd VIII.

Women's 1st VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: Simone Paulson
2: Elizabeth Jamie
3: Amanda Shriwise
4: Harriet Partridge
5: Ellie Darlington
6: Lena Frey
7: Silvia Breu
Stroke: Susana Hancock
Cox: Caroline Ames

Coach: Laurence Birdsey

Results: Wed. rowed over; Thurs. bumped by St.John’s; Fri. bumped by University; Sat. bumped by Hertford. Finished 9th in Div I.

Women's 2nd VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: Elizabeth Thompson
2: Laura Shepherd
3: Emma Roker
4: Emily Mccartney
5: Elena Holtkotte
6: Jessica Hadley
7: Monica Enescu
Stroke: Annette Boehmer
Cox: Zachary Wilmott

Coach: Lenny Martin & Helen Popescu

Results: Wed. bumped by LMH; Thurs rowed over; Fri. rowed over; Sat. rowed over. Finished 9th in Div III – still highest 2nd VIII

Women's 3rd VIII, Summer Eights 2011

Bow: Carina Lindberg
2: Harriet Beaumont
3: Tamsin Meakin
4: Katherine Hindley
5: Hannah Rafferty
6: Natalie Newton
7: Sarah Leonard
Stroke: Jenny Bradley
Cox: Harriet Partridge

Coach: Harriet Partridge

Results: Wed. bumped by Lincoln III; Thurs. bumped by Green Templeton; Fri. bumped by New College II; Sat. bumped by Wadham III. Not in fixed divisions

Men's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2011

Bow: James Hopkins
2: Jeremy Turner
3: Sam Wareham
4: James Plunkett
5: Peter Gornall
6: Ian Maconnachie
7: David Border
Stroke: Thomas Cassidy
Cox: Joseph Angliss

Coach: Laurence Birdsey

Results: rowed over all four nights as Head of the River.

Men's 2nd Torpid, Torpids 2011

Bow: Giles Prentice
2: Oliver Saloway
3: Samuel Folkard
4: Angus De Wilton
5: Nichols Silbersack
6: Nick Miller
7: Nathan Lamb
Stroke: Joshua Sexton
Cox: Richard Dean

Coach: Jon Carley

Results: rowed over all four nights; finished 5th in Div. III; second-highest 2nd Torpid.

Men's 3rd Torpid, Torpids 2011

Bow: John Murphy
2: William Wells
3: George Huntley
4: Laurence Birdsey
5: Leo Bradshaw
6: Thomas Hine
7: Thomas Montgomery
Stroke: Gregory Suter
Cox: Andrew Pearson

Coach: Will King

Results: Wed . bumped Balliol III and The Queen’s II; Thurs. bumped Exeter II; Fri. rowed over; Sat. rowed over. Not in fixed divisions.

Men's 4th Torpid, Torpids 2011

Bow: Kevin Tan
2: Rowan Callinan
3: Vadim Toader
4: Thomas Chambers
5: Luke Seamone
6: Charles Fox
7: Ashley Clift
Stroke: Alexander Chajecki
Cox: Ian Maconnachie

Coach: Ian Maconnachie

Results: did not row-on

Women's 1st Torpid, Torpids 2011

Bow: Jenny Bradley
2: Laura Shepherd
3: Amanda Shriwise
4: Ellie Darlington
5: Harriet Partridge
6: Elizabeth Jamie
7: Caitlyn Guthrie
Stroke: Lena Frey
Cox: Caroline Ames

Coach: Laurence Birdsey

Results: Wed rowed over; Thurs. bumped by Oriel, bumped by Wadham; Fri. rowed over; Sat bumped by Pembroke. Finished 7th in Div I.

Women's 2nd Torpids, 2011

Bow: Annette Boehmer
2: Elizabeth Raine
3: Tharshi Singam
4: Emily Mccartney
5: Elena Holtkotte
6: Jessica Hadley
7: Emma Roker
Stroke: Amber Schild
Cox: Melanie Beer

Coach: Tom Montgomery

Results: Wed. bumped St Peter’s II; Thurs. bumped St. Catherine’s II and Trinity II; Frid. Bumped Balliol II and Pembroke II; Sat. bumped St.Anne’s II. Finished 7th in Div. IV – in the fixed divisions for the first time.

 

 

 

Printable Version