Christ Church Crest
 
 
   
 
 
 

2012 Crews

1st VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Thomas Smith
2. Nicholas Hazell
3. Nicholas O'Neill
4. Geordie Macleod
5. Meelis Lootus
6. Alexander Davidson
7. Justin Webb
Stroke: Hanno Wienhausen
Cox: Elizabeth Maybank

Coach: James Armitage Esq.

Rowed over Third.

2nd VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Nathan Lamb
2: Joshua Sexton
3. Matthias Schmidt
4. Nichols Silbersack
5. Matthias Beestermoeller
6. Jeremy Turner
7. Thomas Hine
Stroke: Giles Prentice
Cox: Matthew Maton-Howarth

Coach: Miss Helen Popescu

Bumped:  The Queen’s, St. Peter’s and Jesus – Sat. Div. II klaxoned.  Finished Eighth in Div. II; highest 2nd VIII.

3rd VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Ely Sandler
2. Jack Wightman
3.  Alexander Thompson
4. Daniel James
5. Alexander Chajecki
6. Weeliem Seah
7. George Huntley
Stroke: Robert Moore
Cox: Hannah Keenan

Coach: Miss Helen Popescu

Bumped:  The Queen’s II, Hertford II.  Finished Head of Div. V; highest 3rd VIII.

4th VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Filip Ostrowski
2. Graham Gannon
3. Jack Alexander-Webber
4. Oliver Gleeson
5.  Michael Tee
6. Christopher Haasen
7. Kieran Rogan
Stroke: Thomas Lewin
Cox: Kate Pope

Coach: Meelis Lootus, Matt Maton-Howarth

Bumped :  St.Hugh’s III.  Bumped by:  Univ IV, BNC III.  Finished Seventh in Div. VII (rowing on div.)

 

Women's 1st  VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Elizabeth Raine
2. Melanie Beer
3. Anna Carlqvist
4. Laura Shepherd
5. Hannah Barrett
6. Ellie Darlington
7. Zoe Cooper Sutton
Stroke: Susana Hancock
Cox: Sonya Milanova

Coach: James Armitage Esq.

Bumped: Osler House and University. Finished Seventh.

Women's 2nd VIII - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Kirsty Harrison
2. Dhruvi Shah
3. Jessica Kapustiak
4. Fiona Bushell
5. Soojean Choi
6. Naomi Holland
7. Clara Tiphine
Stroke: Sara Turner
Cox: Alexandra Rollings

Coach: James Armitage Esq.

Bumped by Wadham II; finished Eighth in Div III; second-highest 2nd VIII.

Women's 3rd VIII  - Summer Eights 2012

Bow: Emily Davies
2. Caroline Ames
3. Isabel Lewin Smith
4.  Hannah Rafferty
5. Harriet Beaumont
6. Charlotte Warwick
7. Arabella Munro
Stroke: Roxana Tooti
Cox: Harriet Partridge

Did not row on.                   

 

 

1st Torpid

Bow: Thomas Hine
2. Jeremy Turner
3.  Peter Gornall
4. Thomas Smith
5. Nicholas Hazell
6. Nichols Silbersack
7. Matthias Beestermoeller
Stroke: Nicholas O'Neill
Cox          Matthew Maton-howarth

Coach    James Armitage Esq.

Bumped by Pembroke; finished Second.

2nd Torpid

Bow: Alexander Chajecki
2. Joshua Sexton
3. James Plunkett
4. Nick Miller
5. Weeliem Seah
6. Angus De Wilton
7. Matthias Schmidt
Stroke: Giles Prentice
Cox: Richard Dean

Coach: Miss Helen Popescu

Bumped:  Merton and Keble. Finished Third in Div. III; second-highest 2nd Torpid.

3rd Torpid

Bow: Ely Sandler
2.  Jack Wightman
3. Ashley Clift
4. Daniel James
5. Alexander Thompson
6. Luke Seamone
7. Charles Fox
Stroke: Robert Moore
Cox: Hannah Keenan

Coach: Miss Helen Popescu

Bumped:  St.Hilda’s, Trinity III, St. Benet’s Hall, Worcester III, St.Edmund Hall II, Pembroke III. Finished Twelfth in Div. V – thus entering the Fixed Divisons. Second-highest 3rd Torpid.

4th Torpid

Bow: Michael Tee
2. Graham Gannon
3. Thomas Gibbs
4.  Thomas Lewin
5. Christopher Haasen
6. Silviu Paraoan
7. Jack Alexander-Webber
Stroke: Ryan Bower
Cox: Rupen Hargreaves

Coach: Matt Maton-Howarth

Missed rowing-on by one second !

5th Torpid

Bow: Donald Kirschner
2. Charles Bridge
3. Jean-Pierre Roux
4. Kieran Rogan
5.  Filip Ostrowski
6. Oliver Gleeson
7. Adam Smith
Stroke: Luke Faulkner
Cox: Helen Popescu

Coach: Ian Maconnachie

Did not row-on

 

Women's 1st Torpid

Bow: Melanie Beer
2. Anna Carlqvist
3. Zoe Cooper Sutton
4. Elizabeth Thompson
5. Laura Shepherd
6.  Hannah Barrett
7. Elena Holtkotte
Stroke: Elizabeth Raine
Cox: Sonya Milanova

Coach: James Armitage Esq.

Bumped: Pembroke, Oriel, St. Catherine’s. Finished Fifth.

Women's 2nd Torpid

Bow: Dhruvi Shah
2. Monica Enescu
3. Jessica Kapustiak
4. Kate Pope
5. Naomi Holland
6. Clara Tiphine
7. Laura Bruestle
Stroke: Kirsty Harrison
Cox: Alexandra Rollings

Coach: Tom Montgomery

Bumped by:  Green Templeton, St.Anne’s II, Pembroke II, Merton II, LMH II, Lincoln II, Jesus II. Finished Head of Div. V (Rowing-on divs.)

Printable Version