Teaching and Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.

The Dean

The Very Rev'd Professor Martyn Percy

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Dr David Alonso (Physics)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Richard Barker (Management)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Dr Anna Camilleri (English)

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Professor Yarin Gal (Computer Science)

Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany)

Dr Hayley J.Hooper (Law)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Jan Joosten (Hebrew)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Kayla King (Biology)

Professor Axel Kuhn (Physics)

Professor Alex Kuo (Government)

Dr Katherine Lebow (History)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Gunnar Martinsson (Mathematics)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Kalina Manova (Economics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Petr Sedlacek (Economics)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor Mihaela van der Schaar (Engineering)

Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Professor Jennifer Yee (French)

Dr Brian Young (Modern History)

Research Students

Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science)

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine)

 

Emeritus Students

Dr Katya Andreyev (Modern History)

Dr Ivon Asquith

Mr Richard Bentall 

Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)

Dr Edward Burn (Law)

Professor Christopher Butler (English)

Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)

Mr Peter Conrad (English)

Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)

Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)

Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)

Mr Richard Hamer (English)

Mr John Harris

Professor Gregory Hutchinson (Classics)

Mr Peter Lund (Engineering)

Dr Peter Matthews (Medicine)

Professor Henry Mayr-Harting (History)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

The Revd Oliver O'Donovan (Theology)

Mr Peter Oppenheimer (Economics)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Peter Parsons (Greek)

Dr Jack Paton (Physics)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Professor Peter Pulzer (Politics)

Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)

Professor Christopher Robinson (French)

Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)

Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)

Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)

Mr William Thomas (History)

Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)

Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)

Professor Michael Vaughan-Lee (Mathematics)

The Revd Canon Keith Ward (Divinity)

Professor Richard Wayne (Chemistry)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew)

Professor Jonathan Wright (Politics)

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Dimitra Apostolopoulou (Engineering)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Dr Sophie Archer (Philosophy)

Professor Jeroen Bergmann (Engineering)

Dr Anton Bitel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Ms Leah Broad (Music)

Dr Philip Bullock (Russian)

Dr Rebecca Cotton-Barratt (Mathematics)

Dr Sarah Cohen (Ancient History)

Mr Matthew Deakin (Engineering)

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Dr Samuel Gartland (Ancient History)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Dr Stephen Goddard (French)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences)

Mr William Humphries (English)

Dr Michael Kohl (Medicine)

Dr Kit Kowol (History)

Dr Alvina Lai (Biology)

Dr Timothy Littlewood (Medicine)

Professor David Maw (Music)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Dr Challenger Mishra (Physics)

Dr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese)

Dr Jacinta Pires (Economics)

Ms Namaratha Rao (English)

Mr Peter Rhoades (Fine Art)

Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Ms Miriam Schwarz (German Lektorin)

Dr Kathryn Scott (Biochemistry)

Dr Sarah Simblet (Fine Art)

Dr Elizabeth Solopova (English)

Dr John Stanley (Medicine)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Mlle Viginie Traschlet (French Lectrice)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering) 

Dr Sam Wolfe (French Linguistics)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Timothy Barendt (Chemistry)

Dr Eleanor Bath (Biological Sciences)

Dr Joshua Bennett (History)

Dr Paul Billingham (Politics)

Mr Chihab El Khachab (Anthropology)

Dr Sam Ferguson (French)

Dr Sam Giles (Geology)

Dr Ros Holmes (History of Art)

Dr Peter Hill (Oriental Studies)

Ms Tae-Yeoun Keum (Political Theory)

Mr Nils Kolling (Pyschology)

Dr Patricia Lockwood (Pyschology)

Dr Jena Meinecke (Physics)

Dr Angkana Rüland (Mathematics)

Mr Michael J. Sullivan (English)

Dr Robin Thompson (Mathematics & Biological Sciences)

Ms Brigid Von Preussen (History of Art)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Kerri Donaldson-Hanna (Astropshysics)

Dr Brianna Heazlewood (Chemistry)

Ms Clare Holden (Music)

Dr Luke Jostins-Dean (Biology)

Dr Yiqing Liu (Astrophysics)

Dr Leah Morabito (Astrophysics)

Dr James Orr (Theology and Religion)

Dr Jessica Ostberg (Law)

Dr Lucy Parker (History)

Dr Fabian Schneider (Hintze Research Fellow - Astrophysics)

Dr Carissa Veliz (Philosophy)

Dr Gabrielle Watson (Law)

Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow

Professor M. Trojahn

Senior Associate Research Fellow

Professor Malcom Bull (Art & History of Art)

Ms Natalie Clein (Music)

Professor Doyne Farmer (Economics)

Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)

Professor Graham Ogg (Senior Research Fellow - Medicine)

Dr Thomas Thornton (Geography)

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)