Teaching and Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.

The Dean

The Very Rev'd Professor Martyn Percy

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Richard Barker (Management)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Dr Anna Camilleri (English)

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Jan Joosten (Hebrew)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Kayla King (Biology)

Professor Axel Kuhn (Physics)

Professor Alex Kuo (Government)

Dr Katherine Lebow (History)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Gunnar Martinsson (Mathematics)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Kalina Manova (Economics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor David Upton (Operations Management)

Professor Mihaela van der Schaar (Finance)

Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Dr Jennifer Yee (French)

Dr Brian Young (Modern History)

Research Students

Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science)

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine)

Emeritus Students

Dr Katya Andreyev (Modern History)

Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)

Dr Edward Burn (Law)

Professor Christopher Butler (English)

Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)

Mr Peter Conrad (English)

Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)

Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)

Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)

Mr Richard Hamer (English)

Professor Gregory Hutchinson (Classics)

Mr Peter Lund (Engineering)

Professor Henry Mayr-Harting (History)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Peter Parsons (Greek)

Dr Jack Paton (Physics)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)

Professor Christopher Robinson (French)

Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)

Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)

Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)

Mr William Thomas (Hietory)

Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)

Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew)

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Dr Dunja Aksentijevic (Biochemistry)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Dr Sophie Archer (Philosophy)

Dr Farrukh Azfar (Physics)

Dr Jennifer Baines (Russian)

Dr Anton Bitel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Mr Samuel Brodsky (Law)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Ms Leah Broad (Music)

Dr Rebecca Cotton-Barratt (Mathematics)

Dr Sarah Cohen (Ancient History)

Mlle Meriel Cordier (French Lectrice)

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Dr Samuel Gartland (Ancient History)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Dr Simon Hibble (Chemistry)

Mr William Humphries (English)

Dr Jennifer Johnson (History of Art) 

Ms Kristin Knabe (German Lektorin)

Dr Michael Kohl (Medicine)

Dr Kit Kowol (History)

Ms Eleonara Kreacic (Mathematics)

Dr Timothy Littlewood (Medicine)

Dr David Maw (Music)

Dr Simon McIntosh (Engineering)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Mr Challenger Mishra (Physics)

Dr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese)

Dr Jacinta Pires (Economics)

Mr Peter Rhoades (Fine Art)

Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)

Dr Jennifer Rushworth (Italian)

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Dr Kathryn Scott (Biochemistry)

Dr Sarah Simblet (Fine Art)

Mr Jerome Simons (Fine Art)

Dr Elizabeth Solopova (English)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Dr Robert van Gorder (Mathematics)

Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr Robert Watt (Philosophy)

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering) 

Dr Sam Wolfe (French Linguistics)

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)

Professor Laure Zanna (Climate Physics)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Timothy Barendt (Chemistry)

Dr Eleanor Bath (Biological Sciences)

Dr Joshua Bennett (History)

Dr Paul Billingham (Politics)

Dr Harriet Boyd-Bennett (Music)

Mr Chihab El Khachab (Anthropology)

Dr Sam Ferguson (French)

Ms Samantha Giles (Geology)

Dr Ros Holmes (History of Art)

Dr Peter Hill (Oriental Studies)

Dr Luke Jostins (Biology)

Ms Tae-Yeoun Keum (English)

Mr Nils Kolling (Pyschology)

Dr Jena Meinecke (Physics)

Dr Angkana Rüland (Mathematics)

Dr Rebekah White (Psychology)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Elisabeth Ahlinder (Law)

Dr Hadia Almahli (Chemistry)

Dr Stefanie Barz (Physics)

Dr Brianna Heazlewood (Chemistry)

Ms Clare Holden (Music)

Dr Marcin Moskalewicz (Philosophy)

Dr James Orr (Theology and Religion)

Dr Bihani Sarkar (Oriental Studies)

Dr Fabian Schneider (Hintze Research Fellow - Astrophysics)

Dr Andreas von Goldbeck (Law)

Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow

Professor D Cressy

Senior Associate Research Fellow

Ms Natalie Clein (Music)

Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)

Professor Graham Ogg (Senior Research Fellow - Medicine)

Professor David Stuckler (Population Health and Development)

Professor John Wright (Mathematics)