Teaching and Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.

The Dean

The Very Rev'd Professor Martyn Percy

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Dr James Allison (Physics)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Richard Barker (Management)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Dr Sophie Duncan (Englieh)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Professor Yarin Gal (Computer Science)

Professor Steven Grahl (Music)

Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)

Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany)

Professor Matthias Holweg (Management)

Dr Hayley J.Hooper (Law)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Jan Joosten (Hebrew)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Kayla King (Biology)

Professor Axel Kuhn (Physics)

Professor Alex Kuo (Government)

Dr Katherine Lebow (History)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Petr Sedlacek (Economics)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Professor Jennifer Yee (French)

Professor Brian Young (Modern History)

Research Students

Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science)

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine)

 

Emeritus Students

Dr Katya Andreyev (Modern History)

Dr Ivon Asquith

Mr Richard Bentall 

Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)

Dr Edward Burn (Law)

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Professor Christopher Butler (English)

Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)

Mr Peter Conrad (English)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)

Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)

Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)

Mr Richard Hamer (English)

Mr John Harris

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Professor Gregory Hutchinson (Classics)

Mr Peter Lund (Engineering)

Dr Peter Matthews (Medicine)

Professor Henry Mayr-Harting (History)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

The Revd Oliver O'Donovan (Theology)

Mr Peter Oppenheimer (Economics)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Peter Parsons (Greek)

Dr Jack Paton (Physics)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Professor Peter Pulzer (Politics)

Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)

Professor Christopher Robinson (French)

Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)

Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)

Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)

Mr William Thomas (History)

Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)

Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)

Professor Michael Vaughan-Lee (Mathematics)

The Revd Canon Keith Ward (Divinity)

Professor Richard Wayne (Chemistry)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew)

Professor Jonathan Wright (Politics)

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Professor Jeroen Bergmann (Engineering)

Dr Anton Bitel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Dr Abigail Buglass (Classics)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Ms Leah Broad (Music)

Dr Philip Bullock (Russian)

Dr James Cantley (Medicine)

Dr Rebecca Cotton-Barratt (Mathematics)

Dr Sarah Cohen (Ancient History)

Ms Constance Crozier (Engineering)

Mr Matthew Deakin (Engineering)

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Dr Samuel Gartland (Ancient History)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Dr Stephen Goddard (French)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Dr Sebastian Sunday (Philosophy)

Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences)

Dr Neil Hart (Geography)

Dr Pui Him Ip (Theology)

Mr William Humphries (English)

Mr Syafiq Johar (Mathematics)

Ms Hannah Kinney (History of Art)

Dr Mark Klamberg (Law)

Dr Michael Kohl (Medicine)

Dr Alvina Lai (Biology)

Dr Chris Lester (Mathematics and Statistics)

Dr Timothy Littlewood (Medicine)

Professor David Maw (Music)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Dr Alex Middleton (History)

Dr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese)

Dr Sebastian Petzolt (Philosophy)

Mr Alessio Piccolo (Economics)

Dr Jacinta Pires (Economics)

Mr Peter Rhoades (Fine Art)

Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)

Ms Elisa Schaar (Engineering)

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Ms Miriam Schwarz (German Lektorin)

Dr Kathryn Scott (Biochemistry)

Dr Sarah Simblet (Fine Art)

Dr John Stanley (Medicine)

Mr Akash Trivedi (Engineering)

Dr Jenelle Thomas (Linguistics)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr Scot Wheeler (Engineering)

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering) 

Mr Christian Wilson (Music)

Dr Sam Wolfe (French Linguistics)

Dr Irwin Zaid (Computer Science)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Timothy Barendt (Chemistry)

Dr Eleanor Bath (Biological Sciences)

Dr Joshua Bennett (History)

Mr Chihab El Khachab (Anthropology)

Dr Sam Giles (Geology)

Dr Ros Holmes (History of Art)

Dr Peter Hill (Oriental Studies)

Dr Tae-Yeoun Keum (Political Theory)

Dr Patricia Lockwood (Pyschology)

Dr Jena Meinecke (Physics)

Ms Emma Riley (Economics)

Ms Vera Schafer (Physics)

Mr Hugo Shakeshaft (Classics)

Dr Rebecca Smethhurst (Physics)

Dr Michael J. Sullivan (English)

Dr Robin Thompson (Mathematics & Biological Sciences)

Ms Brigid Von Preussen (History of Art)

Mlle Laure-Anne Vincente-Aponte (French Lectrice)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Saja Al Zoubi (Economics)

Dr Kerri Donaldson-Hanna (Astropshysics)

Dr Brianna Heazlewood (Chemistry)

Dr Luke Jostins-Dean (Biology)

Ms Johanna Koehler (Geography)

Dr Yiqing Liu (Astrophysics)

Dr Leah Morabito (Astrophysics)

Dr Ashley Moyse (Theology and Science) 

Dr Lucy Parker (History)

Dr Fabian Schneider (Hintze Research Fellow - Astrophysics)

Dr Kathleen Vancleef (Psychology)

Dr Carissa Veliz (Philosophy)

Dr Gabrielle Watson (Law)

Mr David Williams (Physics)

Fowler Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow

Professor Ilaria Ramelli

Senior Associate Research Fellow

Dr Matthew Apps (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Malcom Bull (Art & History of Art)

Professor Doyne Farmer (Economics)

Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)

Professor Graham Ogg (Medicine)

Dr Thomas Thornton (Geography)

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)