Teaching and Research Staff

Below is a list of Senior Members of Christ Church.

The Dean

The Very Rev'd Professor Martyn Percy

Tutors, Ordinary Students and Canon Professors

Professor Dirk Aarts (Chemistry)

Dr James Allison (Physics)

Professor Sir John Bell (Medicine)

Professor Nigel Biggar (Theology and Religion)

Professor Richard Barker (Management)

Professor Mishtooni Bose (English)

Professor Laurence Brassart (Engineering)

Dr Anna Clark (Ancient History)

Professor Stephanie Cragg (Medicine)

Professor Jonathan Cross (Music)

Professor Simon Dadson (Geography)

Professor Roger Davies (Astrophysics)

Professor Jason Davis (Chemistry)

Dr Sophie Duncan (English)

Professor Mark Edwards (Theology and Religion)

Professor Sarah Foot (Theology and Religion)

Professor Yarin Gal (Computer Science)

Professor Steven Grahl (Music)

Canon Professor Carol Harrison (Theology)

Professor Simon Hiscock (Botany)

Professor Matthias Holweg (Management)

Professor Sam Howison (Mathematics)

Professor Gregory Hutchinson (Classics)

Dr Belinda Jack (French)

Professor Geraldine Johnson (History of Art)

Professor Lindsay Judson (Philosophy)

Professor Edward Keene (Politics)

Professor Ciara Kennefick (Law)

Professor Kayla King (Biology)

Professor Axel Kuhn (Physics)

Professor Alex Kuo (Politics)

Dr Katherine Lebow (History)

Professor Malcolm McCulloch (Engineering)

Professor Peter McDonald (English)

Professor Kevin McGerty (Mathematics)

Dr Dominic Moran (Spanish)

Professor Sarah Mortimer (History)

Professor Yuji Nakatsukasa (Mathematics)

Professor Stefan Neubauer (Cardiovascular Medicine)

Professor Simon Newstead (Biochemistry)

Professor Dirk Obbink (Greek Literature)

Professor Brian Parkinson  (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Richard Rutherford (Classics)

Professor Joseph Schear (Philosophy)

Professor Petr Sedlacek (Economics)

Professor Edwin Simpson (Law)

Dr Ewan Smith (Law)

Professor Emmanuela Tandello (Italian)

Professor Alexander Vasudevan (Geography)

Professor Graham Ward (Theology and Religion)

Professor Ian Watson (French)

Professor Guy Wilkinson (Physics)

Professor Jennifer Yee (French)

Professor Brian Young (Modern History)

Research Students

Professor Sir Tim Berners-Lee (Computer Science)

Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones (Medicine)

Professor Richard Wade-Martins (Medicine)

 

Emeritus Students

Professor Catherine (Katya) Andreyev (Modern History)

Dr Ivon Asquith

Mr Richard Benthall 

Professor Alan Bowman (Roman History)

Professor John Cartwright (Law)

Dr Anthony Cheetham (Chemistry)

Mr Peter Conrad (English)

Professor Stephen Darlington (Music)

Professor Sir Richard Gardner (Zoology)

Dr Martin Grossel (Organic Chemistry)

Dr Christopher Haigh (Modern History)

Mr Richard Hamer (English)

Mr John Harris

Professor David Hine (Politics)

Mr Peter Lund (Engineering)

Dr Peter Matthews (Medicine)

Professor David Nowell (Engineering)

The Revd Oliver O'Donovan (Theology)

Mr Peter Oppenheimer (Economics)

Professor Judith Pallot (Geography)

Professor Peter Parsons (Greek)

Professor Christopher Pelling (Greek)

Professor Peter Pulzer (Politics)

Mr Hugh Rice (Philosophy)

Professor Christopher Robinson (French)

Professor Mark Sansom (Biochemistry)

Dr Andrew Speedy (Biological Sciences)

Professor Derek Stacey (Physics)

Mr William Thomas (History)

Professor Ian Thomson (Medicine)

Dr Ronald Truman (Spanish)

Professor Michael Vaughan-Lee (Mathematics)

Canon Professor Keith Ward (Theology)

Professor Richard Wayne (Chemistry)

Professor Hugh Williamson (Hebrew)

Professor Jonathan Wright (Politics)

Lecturers

Dr Michaël Abecassis (French)

Mr Dominic Alonzi (Biochemistry)

Dr Olaf Ansorge (Neuroanatomy)

Dr Rowena Archer (Medieval History)

Dr Anton Bitel (Classics)

Dr Keith Brain (Pharmacology)

Professor Christopher Breward (Mathematics)

Professor Philip Bullock (Russian)

Dr Samuel Cahill (Chemistry)

Dr Benjamin Cartlidge (Classics)

Ms Chen Chen (Law)

Dr Sarah Cohen (Classical Archaeology and Ancient History)

Ms Alice De Nanteuil (French Lectrice)

Ms Lorren Eldridge (Law)

Dr Laura Flannigan (History)

Dr Robert Frazier (Philosophy)

Dr Adam Gal (Mathematics)

Mr James Gilbert (Clinical Medicine)

Professor Martin Goodman (Roman History)

Mr Zack Grant (Politics)

Dr Stephen Harris (Biological Sciences)

Dr Neil Hart (Geography)

Dr Robert Hinch (Mathematics)

Dr Ole Hinz (German Lektor)

Dr Sarah Jones (French)

Dr Michael Kohl (Medicine)

Dr Andrey Kravchenko (Computer Science)

Dr Lars Kunze (Computer Science)

Dr Tonya Lander (Biology)

Professor David Maw (Music)

Dr Alan Merchant (Physics)

Dr Roy Norton (Spanish)

Dr Dimitris Papanikolaou (Modern Greek)

Dr Claudia Pazos Alonso (Portuguese)

Dr Michala Pedersen (Medicine)

Dr Jacinta Pires (Economics)

Mr Peter Rhoades (Fine Art)

Professor Ian Roberts (Pathology)

Dr Neal Sashore (History of Art)

Dr Severin Schroeder (Philosophy)

Mr Christoph Siebenbrunner (Mathematics)

Dr Sarah Simblet (Fine Art)

Mr Hans Solberg (Philosophy)

Dr Elizabeth Solopova (English)

Dr Kathryn Stevens (Ancient History)

Dr Onn Thein (Medicine)

Dr Jenelle Thomas (Linguistics)

Dr Sam Thompson (Chemistry)

Dr Louise Upton (Medicine)

Dr Joram J. van Rheede (Psychology)

Professor Robert Vilain (German)

Dr Arhat Virdi (Economics)

Dr Robert Watt (Philosophy)

Dr Robert Wilkins (Physiological Sciences)

Dr Richard Willden (Engineering)

Dr Samuel Williams (Law)

Dr Irwin Zaid (Computer Science)

Junior Research Fellows

Dr Leah Broad (Music)

Dr Yi-Ling Chen (Medicine)

Dr Emily Clifford (Classics)

Dr Netta Cohen (History)

Dr Andrew Frawley (Chemistry)

Dr Cosima Gillhammer (English)

Dr Patricia Lockwood (Psychology)

Dr Emma Riley (Economics)

Ms Vera Schafer (Physics)

Dr Hugo Shakeshaft (Classics)

Dr Rebecca (Becky) Smethurst (Physics)

Mr Davide Spriano (Mathematics)

Dr Richard Stockwell (Modern Languages)

Dr Michael J. Sullivan (English)

Dr Lucy Taylor (Biology)

Ms Brigid Von Preussen (History of Art)

Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Marios Iacovides (Stockholm Oxford Fellow - European Law)

Dr Luke Jostins-Dean (Biology)

Dr Johanna Koehler (Geography)

Dr Ashley Moyse (Theology and Science) 

Dr Lucy Parker (History)

Dr Chiara Spiniello (Hintze Research Fellow)

Dr Kathleen Vancleef (Psychology)

Dr Carissa Veliz (Philosophy)

Dr Imogen Whittam (Physics)

Senior Associate Research Fellows

Dr Matthew Apps (Experimental Psychology)

Professor Malcom Bull (Art & History of Art)

Professor Doyne Farmer (Economics)

Professor Thorsten Hesjedal (Physics)

Dr Gina Neff (Oxford Internet Institute)

Professor Graham Ogg (Medicine)

Professor John Maitland Wright (Mathematics)